ARSSBL NSE filing

Anand Rathi Q2 FY27 Revenue ₹2,732.1 Mn, PAT ₹419.4 Mn

The RealCase readHigh impact Positive

Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers Limited reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2,732.1 Mn, up 20.3% YoY. PAT increased 50.3% YoY to ₹419.4 Mn. H1 FY27 revenue was ₹5,193.2 Mn, up 21.2% YoY. Assets under Custody grew 13.2% to ₹11,54,190.4 Mn, and MTF book rose 38.2% to ₹14,992.9 Mn.

Why it matters

The announcement provides detailed financial results and operational updates, which are material information for investors and stakeholders, impacting investment decisions and company valuations.

The market read

The company has reported strong year-on-year growth in revenue and profit for both the quarter and half-year periods, along with significant increases in key operational metrics like Assets under Custody and MTF book, indicating positive business performance.

Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers Limited has announced its financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.

For the second quarter (Q2 FY27), the company reported a total revenue from operations of ₹2,732.1 million, a year-on-year increase of 20.3%. EBITDA stood at ₹998.6 million, with an EBITDA margin of 36.5%. Profit After Tax (PAT) for the quarter was ₹419.4 million, marking a significant 50.3% increase year-on-year, with a PAT margin of 15.3%.

In the half year (H1 FY27), total revenue from operations reached ₹5,193.2 million, up 21.2% year-on-year. EBITDA for the period was ₹1,971.6 million, and PAT (before exceptional items) was ₹810.0 million, showing a 59.7% rise. PAT after exceptional items was ₹652.9 million, up 28.7% year-on-year, with a PAT margin of 12.6% after exceptional items.

The company's Assets under Custody grew by 13.2% year-on-year to ₹11,54,190.4 million, and Assets under Management increased by 29.2% to ₹99,989.9 million. The Margin Trade Facility (MTF) book saw a substantial 38.2% increase, reaching ₹14,992.9 million. The total client base expanded by 9.6% to 10,49,536 clients.

Anand Rathi highlighted its diversified revenue streams, with broking and non-broking segments showing healthy expansion. The broking segment benefited from a measured increase in Assets Under Custody (AUC), while the MTF segment is described as a core growth engine. Distribution income also showed steady growth, with Assets Under Management (AUM) across mutual funds and PMS/AIF increasing significantly.

The company continues to focus on its mature and loyal client base, with approximately 83% of clients over 30 years of age and about 55% associated for over three years. The network spans 99 branches and 1,071 authorized persons across 314 cities, with over 70% of active clients hailing from Tier 2/3 cities. Digital initiatives are further enhancing client engagement and operational efficiency.

Filing to action

What to do with a filing like this

Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers Limited filed this with the NSE as a statutory disclosure, categorised under quarterly results. It is a primary document, not a recommendation, and the desk marks it high impact, which is the band that most often changes something.

That call is the part a filing cannot make for you. On RealCase, SEBI-registered research analysts and investment advisers read announcements like this one and turn the ones that matter into actions inside their model portfolios: a change in weight, a hold, or nothing at all. You are not left working out which of the roughly 250 filings published each day needs a response. The portfolio you follow is updated when a filing actually warrants it, with the reason written down.

See the model portfolios
Primary source

A plain-language summary of a public exchange filing by Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers Limited. Read the original for the full detail.

View original filing