Fujiyama Power Systems Q2 FY27 Revenue Surges 130% to ₹13,068 Million
Fujiyama Power Systems reported Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations at ₹13,068 million, up 130.1% YoY. EBITDA stood at ₹2,229 million, up 116.4% YoY. PAT was ₹1,329 million, up 111.2% YoY. For H1 FY27, revenue grew 127.6% YoY to ₹26,525 million. The company commissioned 2 GW power electronics capacity and is investing ₹350 crore in a 1.2 GW solar cell facility.
The substantial revenue growth, coupled with significant capacity expansions in key areas like power electronics and battery manufacturing, and a large investment in a solar cell facility, are material developments that are likely to have a high impact on the company's future performance and market position.
The company reported significant year-on-year growth in revenue, EBITDA, and PAT, along with strategic capacity expansions and investments, indicating strong operational performance and positive future outlook.
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited has announced its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The company reported a significant 130.1% year-on-year (YoY) growth in Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27, reaching ₹13,068 million (1306.8 crore) compared to ₹5,679 million (567.9 crore) in Q2 FY26. EBITDA for the quarter increased by 116.4% YoY to ₹2,229 million (222.9 crore), with a margin of 17.1%, down from 18.1% in the previous year. Reported Profit After Tax (PAT) grew by 111.2% YoY to ₹1,329 million (132.9 crore). For the half-year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27), Revenue from Operations reached ₹26,525 million (2652.5 crore), a 127.6% YoY increase. EBITDA for H1 FY27 was ₹4,777 million (477.7 crore), up 128.7% YoY.
In terms of business highlights, Fujiyama commissioned a 2 GW Power Electronics manufacturing capacity at Ratlam in Q2 FY27, increasing its total power electronics manufacturing capacity to 4.1 GW. The company is also setting up a 3 GWh Lithium-ion battery manufacturing capacity at Ratlam, expected to be commissioned in the coming quarters, and a 1.2 GW solar cell manufacturing facility at Ratlam with an investment of around ₹350 crore, expected by Q1 FY28. Additionally, a 1 GWh tubular battery manufacturing facility is being set up at Hathras, Uttar Pradesh, with an investment of approximately ₹20 crore, expected by Q3 FY27, as a replacement for the facility damaged in a fire incident in May 2026.
Commenting on the performance, Mr. Pawan Kumar Garg, Chairman and Joint Managing Director, highlighted the favorable demand environment for rooftop solar and power backup solutions, supported by government initiatives. He noted that the moderation in margins was due to lower sales realisations aimed at driving higher sales volumes and gaining market share. The company also added over 100 dealers and 30 distributors in Q2 FY27, bringing the total channel partners to over 10,200 as of September 30, 2026.
What to do with a filing like this
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited filed this with the NSE as a statutory disclosure, categorised under quarterly results. It is a primary document, not a recommendation, and the desk marks it high impact, which is the band that most often changes something.
That call is the part a filing cannot make for you. On RealCase, SEBI-registered research analysts and investment advisers read announcements like this one and turn the ones that matter into actions inside their model portfolios: a change in weight, a hold, or nothing at all. You are not left working out which of the roughly 250 filings published each day needs a response. The portfolio you follow is updated when a filing actually warrants it, with the reason written down.
See the model portfoliosA plain-language summary of a public exchange filing by Fujiyama Power Systems Limited. Read the original for the full detail.