JTLIND NSE filing

JTL Industries Q2 FY27: Revenue up 43% to ₹6,138 Mn, PAT grows 30.7% to ₹290 Mn

The RealCase readHigh impact Positive

JTL Industries reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹6,138 Mn, up 43.0% YoY. PAT increased 30.7% YoY to ₹290 Mn. For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹13,354 Mn (up 37.2% YoY) and PAT was ₹643 Mn (up 66.2% YoY). Sales volume in H1 FY27 reached 2,18,997 MT, a 20.2% YoY increase. New capacity is expected in H2 FY27.

Why it matters

The substantial year-on-year growth in financial metrics, coupled with capacity expansion plans, indicates a significant positive impact on the company's performance and future prospects.

The market read

The company has shown strong year-on-year growth in revenue, EBITDA, and PAT for both the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Significant increases in sales volume and planned capacity expansion further contribute to the positive sentiment.

JTL Industries Limited announced its un-audited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The company reported a strong performance with Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27 increasing by 43.0% year-on-year to ₹6,138 Mn. EBITDA grew by 46.5% year-on-year to ₹508 Mn, with the EBITDA margin improving to 8.3% from 8.1% in Q2 FY26.

Profit After Tax (PAT) for the quarter stood at ₹290 Mn, a growth of 30.7% year-on-year. It is noted that the reported PAT for Q2 FY27 includes ₹27.8 Mn of additional non-cash depreciation arising from an asset revaluation at JTL Defence in March 2026. Excluding this adjustment, the normalized PAT for Q2 FY27 would have been ₹318 Mn.

For the half-year ended H1 FY27, Revenue from Operations increased by 37.2% year-on-year to ₹13,354 Mn. EBITDA grew significantly by 88.7% year-on-year to ₹1,095 Mn, with an EBITDA margin of 8.2%. PAT for H1 FY27 was ₹643 Mn, reflecting a growth of 66.2% year-on-year. The normalized PAT for H1 FY27, excluding the accounting adjustment, would have been ₹671 Mn.

The company achieved its highest-ever half-yearly sales volume in H1 FY27, reaching 2,18,997 MT, a growth of 20.2% year-on-year. This performance is attributed to sustained demand and efficient execution across manufacturing operations. JTL Industries continues to focus on increasing the contribution of value-added products. The second half of FY27 is expected to see approximately 7,00,000 MT of incremental capacity coming online in Maharashtra, focusing on value-added products like GP pipes, color-coated pipes, and roofing sheets.

Filing to action

What to do with a filing like this

JTL INDUSTRIES LIMITED filed this with the NSE as a statutory disclosure, categorised under quarterly results. It is a primary document, not a recommendation, and the desk marks it high impact, which is the band that most often changes something.

That call is the part a filing cannot make for you. On RealCase, SEBI-registered research analysts and investment advisers read announcements like this one and turn the ones that matter into actions inside their model portfolios: a change in weight, a hold, or nothing at all. You are not left working out which of the roughly 250 filings published each day needs a response. The portfolio you follow is updated when a filing actually warrants it, with the reason written down.

See the model portfolios
Primary source

A plain-language summary of a public exchange filing by JTL INDUSTRIES LIMITED. Read the original for the full detail.

View original filing