LANCER NSE filing

Lancer Container Lines Q2 FY27 Cons. Revenue Surges to ₹227 Cr, EBITDA ₹10 Cr

The RealCase readHigh impact Positive

Lancer Container Lines reported a consolidated revenue of ₹227.33 crore for Q2 FY27, a significant jump from ₹93.67 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹10.04 crore from ₹5.51 crore. Profit After Tax was ₹6.24 crore, down from ₹6.77 crore year-on-year. The company is evaluating strategic opportunities under the Container Manufacturing Promotion Scheme.

Why it matters

The significant year-on-year growth in revenue and EBITDA, along with the announcement of evaluating strategic opportunities, are material developments that are likely to have a considerable impact on investor perception and the company's future prospects.

The market read

The company reported a substantial increase in revenue and EBITDA on a year-on-year basis, indicating strong operational performance. While net profit saw a slight dip, the overall growth trend is positive.

Lancer Container Lines Limited announced its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The company's Board of Directors approved these results, which were recommended by the Audit Committee and received an unmodified opinion from the Statutory Auditors.

The consolidated revenue for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, stood at ₹22,733.16 lakhs (₹227.33 crore), a significant increase from ₹9,367.13 lakhs (₹93.67 crore) in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. EBITDA for the quarter was ₹1,004.49 lakhs (₹10.04 crore), up from ₹551.26 lakhs (₹5.51 crore) year-on-year. Profit Before Tax was ₹723.19 lakhs (₹7.23 crore), compared to ₹643.61 lakhs (₹6.44 crore) in the prior year's quarter. However, Profit After Tax saw a slight decrease to ₹623.64 lakhs (₹6.24 crore) from ₹677.02 lakhs (₹6.77 crore) in Q2 FY26. Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter was ₹0.24, down from ₹0.28 in the same period last year.

Sequentially, consolidated revenue increased to ₹22,733.16 lakhs from ₹13,188.25 lakhs in the previous quarter. EBITDA also grew to ₹1,004.49 lakhs from ₹623.98 lakhs, and Profit After Tax rose to ₹623.64 lakhs from ₹524.11 lakhs. EPS increased to ₹0.24 from ₹0.21 sequentially.

The Board also evaluated long-term strategic opportunities under the Container Manufacturing Promotion Scheme (CMPS). The Board meeting commenced at 3:45 p.m. IST and concluded at 7:40 p.m. IST on November 6, 2026. The results will be uploaded on the websites of BSE, NSE, and the company.

Filing to action

What to do with a filing like this

Lancer Container Lines Limited filed this with the NSE as a statutory disclosure, categorised under quarterly results. It is a primary document, not a recommendation, and the desk marks it high impact, which is the band that most often changes something.

That call is the part a filing cannot make for you. On RealCase, SEBI-registered research analysts and investment advisers read announcements like this one and turn the ones that matter into actions inside their model portfolios: a change in weight, a hold, or nothing at all. You are not left working out which of the roughly 250 filings published each day needs a response. The portfolio you follow is updated when a filing actually warrants it, with the reason written down.

See the model portfolios
Primary source

A plain-language summary of a public exchange filing by Lancer Container Lines Limited. Read the original for the full detail.

View original filing