Omnitech Engineering Q1 FY27: Revenue Surges 61.5% to ₹1,666.6 Crore, PAT Jumps 468.7%
Omnitech Engineering reported Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹1,666.6 million (₹166.66 crore), up 61.5% YoY. PAT surged 468.7% to ₹297.3 million (₹29.73 crore). The order book stands at over ₹30,550 million (₹3,055 crore) as of July 31, 2026. The company received Aerospace approvals and a major order from Weatherford.
The substantial year-on-year growth in key financial metrics like revenue and PAT, coupled with a robust order book and strategic approvals in the aerospace sector, are material positive developments for the company.
The company reported significant year-on-year growth in revenue and profit, along with a strong order book and positive business updates, indicating a favorable financial performance and positive future outlook.
Omnitech Engineering Limited has announced its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company reported a significant surge in revenue from operations, which grew by 61.5% year-on-year to ₹1,666.6 million (₹166.66 crore) in Q1 FY27, compared to ₹1,032.1 million (₹103.21 crore) in Q1 FY26. EBITDA also saw a substantial increase of 90.8% to ₹506.2 million (₹50.62 crore) from ₹265.3 million (₹26.53 crore) in the same period last year.
The company's Profit Before Tax (PBT) witnessed a remarkable growth of 425.7%, reaching ₹396.8 million (₹39.68 crore) in Q1 FY27, up from ₹75.5 million (₹7.55 crore) in Q1 FY26. Consequently, Profit After Tax (PAT) soared by 468.7% to ₹297.3 million (₹29.73 crore) in Q1 FY27, compared to ₹52.3 million (₹5.23 crore) in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal. It is noted that PBT for Q1 FY27 includes an impact from the change in depreciation method from WDV to SLM.
On a sequential basis, revenue increased by 12.1% from ₹1,487.2 million (₹148.72 crore) in Q4 FY26 to ₹1,666.6 million (₹166.66 crore) in Q1 FY27. EBITDA saw a marginal increase of 1.7% to ₹506.2 million (₹50.62 crore), while PBT grew by 2.8% to ₹396.8 million (₹39.68 crore). PAT increased by 1.4% to ₹297.3 million (₹29.73 crore) in Q1 FY27 compared to the previous quarter.
The investor presentation also highlights key business updates, including an order book of over ₹30,550 million (₹3,055 crore) as of July 31, 2026, indicating strong order inflows. The company's existing plants have received approval for Aerospace under AS9100:2016, with NADCAP certification in progress. Omnitech Engineering also secured a multi-year order from Weatherford valued at over US$100 million.
The company's financial performance is supported by its diversified revenue streams across Energy, Motion Control and Automation, and Industrial Equipment Systems, with a significant portion of revenue coming from outside India. The company also detailed its manufacturing capabilities, certifications, and experienced management team.
What to do with a filing like this
Omnitech Engineering Limited filed this with the NSE as a statutory disclosure, categorised under quarterly results. It is a primary document, not a recommendation, and the desk marks it high impact, which is the band that most often changes something.
That call is the part a filing cannot make for you. On RealCase, SEBI-registered research analysts and investment advisers read announcements like this one and turn the ones that matter into actions inside their model portfolios: a change in weight, a hold, or nothing at all. You are not left working out which of the roughly 250 filings published each day needs a response. The portfolio you follow is updated when a filing actually warrants it, with the reason written down.
See the model portfoliosA plain-language summary of a public exchange filing by Omnitech Engineering Limited. Read the original for the full detail.