Paras Health Q2 Revenue Surges 22.8% YoY to ₹511 Cr; PAT Jumps 3.6x
Paras Health reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹510.9 crore, up 22.8% YoY. EBITDA rose 42.5% to ₹126.6 crore, and PAT increased 3.6x to ₹40.3 crore. For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹981.2 crore (up 25.1% YoY) and PAT was ₹90.0 crore (up 8.7x YoY). The company used ₹375 crore of IPO proceeds for debt repayment.
The announcement details significant financial growth, including a substantial increase in PAT, and strategic financial management (debt repayment). This is a key update for investors as it's the company's first results post-listing.
The company reported strong year-on-year growth in revenue, EBITDA, and PAT, along with positive commentary from the Managing Director about performance and future strategy. The repayment of debt using IPO proceeds also strengthens the financial position.
Paras Healthcare Limited (Paras Health) has announced its first unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026. The company reported a robust revenue growth of 22.8% year-on-year (YoY) to ₹510.9 crore for the second quarter (Q2 FY27), with a 8.6% increase quarter-on-quarter (QoQ).
EBITDA for Q2 FY27 increased by 42.5% YoY to ₹126.6 crore, with the EBITDA margin expanding by 350 basis points YoY to 24.5%. Profit After Tax (PAT) saw a significant jump of 3.6 times YoY to ₹40.3 crore, and the PAT margin improved to 7.8% from 2.7% in the same period last year.
For the first half of FY27 (H1 FY27), revenue from operations reached ₹981.2 crore, marking a 25.1% YoY increase. H1 FY27 PAT stood at ₹90.0 crore, an 8.7x increase YoY. The company highlighted that its new hospitals in Srinagar and Kanpur more than doubled their revenue in Q2 YoY to ₹84.4 crore, achieving an 18.7% EBITDA margin.
Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar, Managing Director of Paras Healthcare Limited, commented on the performance, stating, "This quarter marks an important milestone for Paras Health as we report our first results as a listed company. We are pleased to deliver a robust performance, with the quarter revenue growing 22.8% YoY to Rs. 510.9 crore and PAT rising 3.6 times. Revenue for H1 FY27 at Rs 981 cr grew 25% YoY. Our newer hospitals at Srinagar and Kanpur have ramped up rapidly and turned strongly EBITDA positive, while our mature hospitals continue to deliver industry leading margins."
He further added that out of the IPO proceeds of ₹500 crore, ₹375 crore was deployed towards part repayment of borrowings, strengthening the balance sheet. The company plans to deepen its specialty programs, invest in advanced clinical technology, and expand its presence in underserved markets in North India.
What to do with a filing like this
Paras Healthcare Limited filed this with the NSE as a statutory disclosure, categorised under quarterly results. It is a primary document, not a recommendation, and the desk marks it high impact, which is the band that most often changes something.
That call is the part a filing cannot make for you. On RealCase, SEBI-registered research analysts and investment advisers read announcements like this one and turn the ones that matter into actions inside their model portfolios: a change in weight, a hold, or nothing at all. You are not left working out which of the roughly 250 filings published each day needs a response. The portfolio you follow is updated when a filing actually warrants it, with the reason written down.
See the model portfoliosA plain-language summary of a public exchange filing by Paras Healthcare Limited. Read the original for the full detail.