SPORTKING NSE filing

Sportking India Q2 FY27 PAT Surges 240.9% YoY to ₹96.4 Cr; Revenue Up 24.5%

The RealCase readHigh impact Positive

Sportking India reported strong Q2 FY27 results with revenue up 24.5% YoY to ₹781.1 crore. EBITDA surged 136.8% YoY to ₹154.9 crore, and PAT jumped 240.9% YoY to ₹96.4 crore. For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1,484.7 crore, with PAT growing 176.3% YoY to ₹172.3 crore. The company's ₹1,000 crore Odisha greenfield project is on track for Q3 FY27 production start.

Why it matters

The substantial percentage increases in key financial metrics like PAT and EBITDA, coupled with positive management outlook and progress on a large greenfield project, indicate a significant positive impact on the company's financial health and future growth prospects.

The market read

The company reported significant year-on-year growth in revenue, gross profit, EBITDA, and Profit After Tax for both the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Management commentary is optimistic about future prospects.

Sportking India Limited (SPORTKING) announced its financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, with the Board of Directors approving the Unaudited Financial Results on October 30, 2026.

For the half-year ended H1 FY27, revenue from operations reached ₹1,484.7 crore, with exports contributing approximately 52.2% and growing by 10.97% year-on-year. Gross Profit saw a significant increase of 55.2% YoY to ₹477.2 crore, expanding the Gross Profit Margin to 32.1%. EBITDA for H1 FY27 was ₹287.1 crore, a 112.8% YoY increase, with EBITDA Margin improving to 19.3%. Profit After Tax (PAT) stood at ₹172.3 crore, marking a substantial growth of 176.3% YoY, with a PAT Margin of 11.6%.

In the second quarter of FY27 (Q2 FY27), revenue from operations grew robustly by 24.5% YoY to ₹781.1 crore. Gross Profit increased by 64.7% YoY to ₹249.2 crore. EBITDA for Q2 FY27 was ₹154.9 crore, up 136.8% YoY, with EBITDA Margin improving to 19.8%. Profit Before Tax (PBT) was ₹129.7 crore, a 244.6% YoY growth. PAT for Q2 FY27 was ₹96.4 crore, surging by 240.9% YoY, with a PAT Margin of 12.3%.

Total production volume for Q2 FY27 was 21,296 MT, and yarn sales volume was 21,172 MT. Chairman & Managing Director, Mr. Munish Avasthi, highlighted the strong performance driven by healthy realisations, favourable spreads, and disciplined execution. He expressed optimism about future demand prospects, supported by domestic consumption, festive season demand, and improving export enquiries. The company's Odisha greenfield project, an investment of approximately ₹1,000 crore, is progressing as planned, with the first phase of production expected to commence in Q3 FY27. A solar power project commissioned in Q1 FY27 is also contributing to cost efficiency.

Filing to action

What to do with a filing like this

Sportking India Limited filed this with the NSE as a statutory disclosure, categorised under quarterly results. It is a primary document, not a recommendation, and the desk marks it high impact, which is the band that most often changes something.

That call is the part a filing cannot make for you. On RealCase, SEBI-registered research analysts and investment advisers read announcements like this one and turn the ones that matter into actions inside their model portfolios: a change in weight, a hold, or nothing at all. You are not left working out which of the roughly 250 filings published each day needs a response. The portfolio you follow is updated when a filing actually warrants it, with the reason written down.

See the model portfolios
Primary source

A plain-language summary of a public exchange filing by Sportking India Limited. Read the original for the full detail.

View original filing