Steamhouse India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue Up 2.45% to ₹1,279.97 Mn, PAT Soars 167.14%
Steamhouse India reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,279.97 Mn, up 2.45% YoY. PAT surged 167.14% to ₹77.71 Mn. H1 FY27 revenue grew 7.63% to ₹2,566.18 Mn, with PAT up 99.56% to ₹261.13 Mn. Steam volumes increased 12.06% YoY in Q2 and 14.35% in H1. The company aims for 30-35% EBITDA growth CAGR over three years.
The substantial increase in profitability (PAT and EBITDA growth) and positive growth in core operational metrics (steam volumes) indicate a strong financial performance. The company's strategic expansion plans and capacity additions suggest future growth potential, which is material for investors.
The company reported significant year-on-year growth in PAT and EBITDA, along with an increase in revenue and steam volumes. Expansion plans and strategic initiatives like the MoU with the Haryana government further contribute to a positive outlook.
Steamhouse India Limited announced its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The company reported a 2.45% year-on-year increase in revenue from operations for Q2 FY27, reaching ₹1,279.97 million. Profit After Tax (PAT) saw a significant surge of 167.14% to ₹77.71 million. EBITDA for the quarter grew by 73.38% to ₹246.84 million, with the EBITDA margin improving to 19.28% from 11.39% in the same period last year.
For the half-year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27), revenue from operations increased by 7.63% to ₹2,566.18 million. PAT grew by an impressive 99.56% to ₹261.13 million, and EBITDA rose by 65.72% to ₹556.15 million. The EBITDA margin for H1 FY27 stood at 21.67%, up from 14.08% in H1 FY26.
Steam sold volumes in Q2 FY27 grew by 12.06% year-on-year, though there was a marginal 1.36% quarter-on-quarter decline due to seasonal factors. In H1 FY27, steam sold volumes increased by 14.35% year-on-year. The company also highlighted operational improvements, including an additional 750 Nm³/hr PSA nitrogen plant to be commissioned by the end of CY 2026 and securing 7.73 TPH of additional steam capacity through tie-ups with 7 new customers.
The company's strategic focus remains on expanding its geographical presence, strengthening its community boiler portfolio, participating in upcoming tenders, and scaling its nitrogen business. Steamhouse India is also exploring opportunities in hydrogen, oxygen, and other industrial gases. The company plans to increase its green boiler capacity significantly, from 15 TPH in FY26 to 105 TPH in FY27. They also signed an MoU with the Haryana Government to explore industrial infrastructure opportunities worth ₹500 crore.
What to do with a filing like this
Steamhouse India Limited filed this with the NSE as a statutory disclosure, categorised under quarterly results. It is a primary document, not a recommendation, and the desk marks it high impact, which is the band that most often changes something.
That call is the part a filing cannot make for you. On RealCase, SEBI-registered research analysts and investment advisers read announcements like this one and turn the ones that matter into actions inside their model portfolios: a change in weight, a hold, or nothing at all. You are not left working out which of the roughly 250 filings published each day needs a response. The portfolio you follow is updated when a filing actually warrants it, with the reason written down.
See the model portfoliosA plain-language summary of a public exchange filing by Steamhouse India Limited. Read the original for the full detail.