TANLA NSE filing

Tanla Platforms Q2 FY27 Revenue Grows 25.3% YoY to ₹13,517 Mn

The RealCase readHigh impact Positive

Tanla Platforms reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹13,517 Mn, a 25.3% YoY increase. Gross Profit rose 23.1% YoY to ₹3,531 Mn, and EBITDA grew 20.8% YoY to ₹2,143 Mn. PAT increased 17.1% YoY to ₹1,464 Mn. Free Cash Flow was ₹2,316 Mn (158% of PAT). The company remains debt-free with ₹14,474 Mn in cash.

Why it matters

The announcement details significant financial performance improvements, including substantial YoY growth in key metrics like revenue and profitability, and a strong cash position. This level of positive financial news is likely to have a high impact on investor sentiment and the company's stock valuation.

The market read

The company reported strong year-on-year growth in revenue, gross profit, EBITDA, and PAT, along with healthy free cash flow and a robust balance sheet. The increase in revenue from both existing and new customers, coupled with a debt-free status, indicates positive financial health and operational performance.

Tanla Platforms Limited announced its financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The company reported a significant increase in revenue, which grew by 10.2% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) and 25.3% year-on-year (YoY) to ₹13,517 Million (Mn).

This growth was driven by contributions from existing customers (₹904 Mn), new customer additions (₹65 Mn), and ValueFirst overseas operations (₹285 Mn). The Net Revenue Rate (NRR) stood at 119%, indicating growth from existing customer relationships. The revenue growth was broad-based across channels, with major contributions from OTT, SMS, and Wisely.ai.

Gross Profit increased by 8.2% QoQ and 23.1% YoY to ₹3,531 Mn. EBITDA grew by 6.6% QoQ and 20.8% YoY to ₹2,143 Mn, while Profit After Tax (PAT) rose by 3.0% QoQ and 17.1% YoY to ₹1,464 Mn. Free Cash Flow was reported at ₹2,316 Mn, which is 158% of PAT.

The company's business is divided into two synergistic segments: Digital Platforms and Enterprise Communications. Enterprise Communications contributed 92.3% of the total revenue, growing by 11.0% QoQ and 27.2% YoY. Digital Platforms contributed 7.7% to revenue, with a YoY growth of 6.4%, led by Wisely.ai and RCS MaaP Platform.

Tanla Platforms maintains a strong balance sheet with a debt-free status, ₹14,474 Mn in cash and cash equivalents, and robust equity and reserves of ₹27,224 Mn. The company also highlighted its strong customer relationships, with a significant increase in wallet share within existing customer bases and a growing number of customers in higher revenue cohorts.

Filing to action

What to do with a filing like this

Tanla Platforms Limited filed this with the NSE as a statutory disclosure, categorised under quarterly results. It is a primary document, not a recommendation, and the desk marks it high impact, which is the band that most often changes something.

That call is the part a filing cannot make for you. On RealCase, SEBI-registered research analysts and investment advisers read announcements like this one and turn the ones that matter into actions inside their model portfolios: a change in weight, a hold, or nothing at all. You are not left working out which of the roughly 250 filings published each day needs a response. The portfolio you follow is updated when a filing actually warrants it, with the reason written down.

See the model portfolios
Primary source

A plain-language summary of a public exchange filing by Tanla Platforms Limited. Read the original for the full detail.

View original filing