TENNIND NSE filing

Tenneco Clean Air India Presents Investor Presentation for Q2 FY'27

The RealCase readHigh impact Positive

Tenneco Clean Air India reported strong Q2 FY'27 results with Value Added Revenue (VAR) up 32.2% YoY to ₹15,229 million and EBITDA up 20.7% YoY to ₹2,616 million. For H1 FY'27, VAR grew 25.3% to ₹29,044 million and EBITDA increased 14.1% to ₹5,085 million. The company has an order book of ₹165,000 million and is investing ₹450 million in a new manufacturing facility.

Why it matters

The announcement details strong financial results, significant order book growth, and strategic investments, which are material factors for investors and indicate substantial company progress.

The market read

The company reported significant year-on-year growth in revenue and EBITDA, a robust order book, and strategic investments, indicating positive financial performance and future outlook.

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited (T Tennind) has released its investor presentation for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The presentation, shared on November 5, 2026, details the company's strong performance and strategic initiatives.

During Q2 FY'27, Tenneco Clean Air India reported a Value Added Revenue (VAR) growth of 32.2% year-on-year, reaching ₹15,229 million. This growth was driven by higher volumes and new program launches. EBITDA for the quarter increased by 20.7% year-on-year to ₹2,616 million, with a margin of 17.2% (on VAR). Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY'27 rose by 15.0% year-on-year to ₹1,734 million, reflecting strong topline growth and operational efficiencies. Excluding a one-time interest income from the Motocare entity sale in Q2 FY'26, PAT growth for Q2 FY'27 was 20.4%.

For the half-year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY'27), VAR grew by 25.3% year-on-year to ₹29,044 million. EBITDA for H1 FY'27 increased by 14.1% year-on-year to ₹5,085 million, with a margin of 17.5% (on VAR). H1 PAT stood at ₹3,386 million, a 6.2% increase year-on-year. Excluding the one-time interest income in H1 FY'26, H1 FY'27 PAT growth was 15.4%.

The company highlighted a robust order book of approximately ₹165,000 million, providing revenue visibility exceeding 100% of its FY2030 target revenues. This order book underpins a healthy double-digit CAGR trajectory for FY'25-30. Exports orderbook stands at approximately ₹8,750 million within the overall incremental lifetime orderbook.

Tenneco Clean Air India is investing in capacity expansion, localization, and innovation, including a new West India Clean Air manufacturing facility costing ₹450 million. The company maintains a net debt-free balance sheet and strong cash generation, with Q2 FY'27 FCF/EBITDA at 50% and H1 FY'27 FCF/EBITDA at 69%. The company also secured new platform wins in ART and expanded its presence in new segments like CNG and spark plugs.

Filing to action

What to do with a filing like this

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited filed this with the NSE as a statutory disclosure, categorised under investor presentation. It is a primary document, not a recommendation, and the desk marks it high impact, which is the band that most often changes something.

That call is the part a filing cannot make for you. On RealCase, SEBI-registered research analysts and investment advisers read announcements like this one and turn the ones that matter into actions inside their model portfolios: a change in weight, a hold, or nothing at all. You are not left working out which of the roughly 250 filings published each day needs a response. The portfolio you follow is updated when a filing actually warrants it, with the reason written down.

See the model portfolios
Primary source

A plain-language summary of a public exchange filing by Tenneco Clean Air India Limited. Read the original for the full detail.

View original filing