The Indian market, live
CP Capital Approves Preferential Issue of Warrants Worth ₹250 Crore
CP Capital Limited's Board approved amending Articles of Association to issue warrants. They also approved a preferential issue of up to 16,45,000 warrants to the Promoter & Promoter Group at ₹152 per warrant, aggregating ₹250.04 crore. An EGM is scheduled for November 02, 2026, for shareholder approval.
CP Capital Limited Board Approves Issuance of Warrants Worth ₹250 Crore to Promoter Group
CP Capital Limited's Board approved amending Articles of Association to issue warrants. They also approved issuing up to 16,45,000 warrants to the Promoter & Promoter Group at ₹152 each, aiming to raise ₹250.04 crore. An EGM is scheduled for November 02, 2026, for shareholder approval.
Waterways Leisure Tourism Q2 FY27 Unaudited Results Approved
Waterways Leisure Tourism Limited (CORDELIA) approved its Q2 FY27 unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on October 9, 2026. For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, consolidated profit after tax was ₹58,496 million. Total assets stood at ₹13,484,330 million. The company also noted its recent IPO completion and a 10-for-1 stock split approval.
NBCC India receives MCA Order for HSCC Merger, finalizes first motion.
NBCC India received the Ministry of Corporate Affairs' order on the first motion application for the merger with HSCC India. Meetings for shareholders and unsecured creditors are dispensed, though creditors above ₹1 crore will be notified. Various regulatory bodies will receive notices for their reports.
MTNL Defaults on ₹9,732 Cr Bank Debt Principal & Interest as of Sep 30, 2026
MTNL defaulted on ₹9,731.83 crore in principal and interest payments to banks as of September 30, 2026. Overdue principal is ₹7,794.34 crore and overdue interest is ₹1,937.49 crore. Total bank borrowings are ₹9,732 crore, with overall financial indebtedness at ₹37,553 crore.
Poonawalla Fincorp Presents Investor Presentation for Q2FY27
Poonawalla Fincorp reported Q2FY27 results with PAT at ₹375 crore, up 21.8% QoQ. AUM reached ₹74,008 crore, and NII grew 75.6% YoY to ₹1,589 crore. Gross NPA reduced by 17 bps QoQ to 1.20%. The company aims for 35-40% AUM CAGR and raised ₹2,500 crore via QIP.
SEPC Secures ₹854.57 Cr Contract with SAIL-IISCO; Order Book Surges Past ₹10,000 Cr
SEPC Limited signed a ₹854.57 Crore contract with SAIL-IISCO for Pellet Plant works. The project is to be commissioned within 32 months from September 3, 2026. This contract pushes SEPC's consolidated order book past ₹10,000 Crore, providing strong multi-year revenue visibility.
PC Jeweller: All Mortgaged Assets Released Post Debt Clearance
PC Jeweller Limited announced the release of all mortgaged assets and associated charges, securities, and guarantees. This follows the clearance of outstanding debt with all 14 consortium banks, marking the closure of all debt-related formalities.
Polycab India Files Appeal Against CIRP Admission Order
Polycab India has appealed the NCLT's admission of a CIRP petition filed by Asier Metals Private Limited for an alleged debt of ₹2.79 crore. The appeal will be heard by the NCLAT on October 9, 2026. The company will provide further updates on material events.
P N Gadgil Jewellers Q2FY27 Revenue Up 22.4% YoY to ₹XXXX Crore
P N Gadgil Jewellers reported Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 22.4% YoY. Retail segment grew 31.1% YoY with SSSG of 25.5% YoY. E-commerce declined 83.6% YoY due to product mix recalibration. Company opened 2 new stores, total 80 stores. Plans to open ~23 new stores in FY27, reaching ~103 stores.
Pace Digitek Secures ₹179.4 Cr BESS Project from BSES Rajdhani Power
Pace Digitek received a ₹179.4 crore LOI from BSES Rajdhani Power for a 57.5 MW/115 MWh BESS project under a 12-year BOOT model. Execution is expected within seven months. The project will generate ₹27.1 crore annually. This increases the company's BOO/BOOT portfolio to 3.32 GWh.
Rentomojo Q1FY27 Revenue Surges 51.1% YoY to ₹126.3 Crore; PAT Up 71.8% YoY to ₹21.9 Crore
Rentomojo Limited reported Q1 FY27 results with Revenue from Operations at ₹126.3 crore (up 51.1% YoY) and Normalised PAT at ₹21.9 crore (up 71.8% YoY). 'Items Ordered' grew 45.8% YoY to 3,29,159 units. The company highlighted strong growth momentum and enhanced financial flexibility post-IPO.
NCC Limited Secures ₹1,286 Crore Road Project in Telangana
NCC Limited received a major order worth ₹1,286.03 crore (excluding GST) from Hyderabad Growth Corridor Limited for constructing a radial road in Telangana. The project has an execution period of 18 months.
BGR Energy Systems: NCLAT grants relief, allows steps for restructuring via rights issue
NCLAT has granted BGR Energy Systems relief in its insolvency proceedings, allowing steps for restructuring. The company can now increase its authorized share capital and undertake a rights issue, with proceedings starting October 9, 2026, and concluding by December 31, 2026. The IRP is directed to file necessary forms and facilitate the process.
TCS Q2 Revenue at ₹73,188 Cr, Up 11.2% YoY; Secures Major Deals with Porsche and Best Buy
TCS reported Q2 revenue of ₹73,188 crore, up 11.2% YoY. Key deals include a strategic partnership with Porsche AG and acquisition of its subsidiary MHP, and transforming Best Buy's GCC into an AI Capability Center. Operating margin was 24.0%, and net profit was ₹13,884 crore. The company declared a dividend of ₹12 per share.
VRL Logistics Announces Buyback of 87.5 Lakh Shares at ₹320 Each
VRL Logistics will buy back 87.5 lakh equity shares at ₹320 per share, for a total consideration not exceeding ₹2,800 Crore. The buyback will be conducted via tender offer and was approved by shareholders through postal ballot.
Embassy Developments Q2FY27 Pre-Sales Surge 272% to ₹3,225 Crore
Embassy Developments reported Q2 FY27 pre-sales of ₹3,225 crore, a 272% QoQ increase. H1 FY27 pre-sales were ₹4,093 crore, up 574% YoY. Collections for Q2 FY27 were ₹546 crore, up 10% QoQ. Three projects launched in Q2 FY27 with ₹7,500 crore GDV, including a record ₹711 crore residential sale in Mumbai.
Brigade Enterprises plans ₹40K Cr investment over 3 years for 40M sq. ft. development
Brigade Enterprises is investing ₹40,000 crore over three years to develop 40 million sq. ft. The investment covers residential, commercial, retail, hospitality, and warehousing. The company aims for Net Zero emissions by 2045 and expects to create 23,000 jobs.
MTNL Bonds Rating Upgraded to BWR AAA (CE)/Stable by Brickwork Ratings
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited's (MTNL) bonds worth ₹6500 crore have been upgraded to BWR AAA (CE) with a Stable outlook by Brickwork Ratings. This upgrade follows MTNL's improved adherence to its structured payment mechanism and timely coupon payments, supported by Government of India guarantees and asset monetization proceeds.
Keystone Realtors Q2FY27 Pre-Sales Surge 84% YoY to ₹1,423 Crore, Achieves Record H1
Keystone Realtors achieved record H1FY27 pre-sales of ₹2,041 crore, up 11% YoY. Q2FY27 pre-sales surged 84% YoY to ₹1,423 crore. The company launched two projects with GDV ₹2,196 crore in Q2FY27 and added two more projects with GDV ₹547 crore in H1FY27. Strategic initiatives include a pre-cast plant and a new USD 450 million fund.
M&MFIN: Credit Ratings Reaffirmed by CRISIL, India Ratings, and CARE
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited's credit ratings have been reaffirmed by CRISIL, India Ratings, and CARE. CRISIL assigned A1+ and AAA/Stable ratings. India Ratings provided AAA/Stable and A1+ ratings across multiple debt instruments, including ₹20,000 Crore for Commercial Paper. CARE Ratings reaffirmed AAA; Stable and A1+ ratings for bank facilities and various debt instruments.
Muthoot Microfin Q2 FY27 AUM Rises 22% YoY to ₹15,323 Crore; Cost of Funds Drops to 9.93%
Muthoot Microfin's AUM grew 22% YoY to ₹15,323 crore in Q2 FY27. Disbursements rose 28% YoY to ₹2,900 crore. Cost of funds dropped to 9.93%, a first in single digits. The company raised ₹3,213 crore in Q2, strengthening its funding.
Model portfolios
Filings are the raw material. These are what SEBI-registered experts build from them.
- Stocks
Core Compounders
Companies that have already been through a downturn and came out still growing.
Moderate20 holdings3+ yearsView portfolio - Stocks
Udaan
Fast-growing, less-covered companies still early in their runway.
Aggressive29 holdings5+ yearsView portfolio - Stocks
Bharat Rising
Built around India's own shifts: capex, household savings, energy and consumption.
Moderate-Aggressive25 holdings3+ yearsView portfolio - Stocks
All-Terrain
One equity portfolio instead of three: large, mid and small cap in a single book.
Moderate-Aggressive34 holdings3+ yearsView portfolio
Summaries are generated from primary exchange filings and are for information only, not a recommendation to buy or sell. Also available as an RSS feed. For the live index overview and the Market Mood Index, see Markets; for model portfolios you can actually follow, see Discover.