Lenskart Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue up 32.5% to ₹2,845 Cr, PAT surges 106.1% to ₹232 Cr
Lenskart reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2,845 Cr (+32.5% YoY) and PAT of ₹232 Cr (+106.1% YoY). For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹5,559 Cr (+33.0% YoY) and PAT was ₹461 Cr (+138.0% YoY). The company added 165 net new stores in Q2 FY27 and performed 0.8 Cr eye tests.
The substantial financial growth and positive operational metrics indicate a significant positive impact on the company's performance and investor confidence.
The company has shown strong year-on-year growth in revenue, EBITDA, and profit after tax for both the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, along with significant operational improvements.
Lenskart Solutions Limited announced its financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The company reported a significant year-on-year growth across key financial metrics.
For the second quarter of FY27 (Q2 FY27), Lenskart's revenue reached ₹2,845 crore, marking a 32.5% increase compared to the same period last year. EBITDA grew by 46.6% to ₹624 crore, and Profit After Tax (PAT) surged by 106.1% to ₹232 crore, with a healthy margin of 8.2%.
The first half of FY27 (H1 FY27) also demonstrated robust performance. Revenue increased by 33.0% to ₹5,559 crore, EBITDA rose by 53.4% to ₹1,213 crore, and PAT saw a substantial jump of 138.0% to ₹461 crore.
Operationally, in Q2 FY27, the company performed 0.8 crore eye tests, a 40.4% YoY increase, and sold 1.1 crore eyewear units, up 27.1% YoY. The net new stores added were 165, a 16.2% YoY growth. For H1 FY27, eye tests performed were 1.5 crore (+40.1% YoY), eyewear units sold were 2.1 crore (+26.4% YoY), and 297 net new stores were added (+32.0% YoY).
India operations in Q2 FY27 reported revenue of ₹1,668 crore (+35.3% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹362 crore (+50.5% YoY). International operations contributed ₹1,201 crore in revenue (+29.5% YoY) with EBITDA of ₹264 crore (+45.9% YoY).
The company also highlighted its strategic focus on growth, technological innovation, and expanding its manufacturing capabilities. Lenskart has a target to achieve 25% EBITDA margin and is expanding its in-house manufacturing of frames and lenses. The company is also investing in new technologies and expanding its retail footprint with 2,868 active stores in India and 756 internationally.
An earnings conference call to discuss the financial and operational performance was scheduled for November 4, 2026, at 05:30 PM (IST). The investor presentation is available on the company's website.
What to do with a filing like this
Lenskart Solutions Limited filed this with the NSE as a statutory disclosure, categorised under quarterly results. It is a primary document, not a recommendation, and the desk marks it high impact, which is the band that most often changes something.
That call is the part a filing cannot make for you. On RealCase, SEBI-registered research analysts and investment advisers read announcements like this one and turn the ones that matter into actions inside their model portfolios: a change in weight, a hold, or nothing at all. You are not left working out which of the roughly 250 filings published each day needs a response. The portfolio you follow is updated when a filing actually warrants it, with the reason written down.
See the model portfoliosA plain-language summary of a public exchange filing by Lenskart Solutions Limited. Read the original for the full detail.